Information
Home > Achievements > Academic Excellence

Academic Excellence


2019


Subject

Name of Competition

Achievement
English
Language
REACH Assessment18 Outstanding
74 Commendable
50 Good Effort
1 Exemplary

HumanitiesSingapore Green Building Design
Thinking Challenge
Certificate of Merit
MathematicsAll Singapore Secondary Mathematics
Competition (Normal Course)
2nd Individual Placing
4th Team Placing

MathematicsREACH Assessment10 Outstanding
50 Commendable
39 Good Effort
2 Exemplary
MathematicsInternational Competitions and Assessments
for Schools (ICAS)
4 Distinction
20 Credit
4 Merit
ScienceignITE Skills Challenge1st place
3rd place
ScienceSingapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad
Certificate of Merit
ScienceREACH Assessment2 Outstanding
8 Commendable
5 Good Effort

ScienceNanyang Polytechnic (NYP) Science and Technology ChallengeInnovative Award for Aesthetics & Engineering Design
ScienceInternational Competitions and Assessments 
for Schools (ICAS)
1 Distinction
3 Credit
1 Merit
Mother TongueNational Chinese Writing Competition by
Fo Guang Shan
Culture Award -
Caparanga Arven Kent
Atienza (4A1)

School Achievement -
Most Supportive Participating
School Award
Mother TongueW3 Cluster Mother Tongue Language &
Cultural Fiesta
Chinese Language Quiz -
2nd Place

Chinese Essay Writing Competition -
Excellence Award

Malay Language Quiz -
3rd Place

Short Story Writing -
1st Place

2018


Subject

Name of Competition

Achievement
English
Language
International Competitions and Assessments
for Schools (ICAS) 
3 Distinctions
32 Credits
16 Merits
Geography NUS Geography Challenge Top Performing Individual
Bronze Award
MathematicsAll Singapore Secondary Mathematics
Competition
 4th team placing
MathematicsInternational Competitions and Assessments
for Schools (ICAS) 
9 Distinctions
31 Credits
14 Merits
Mother TongueMother Tongue Languages & Cultural Fiesta2nd team placing (ML)
4th team placing (CL)
2nd Place - Essay Writing Competition

Mother TongueW3 Cluster Chinese Calligraphy Competition1st Prize
2nd Prize
Nutrition & Food
Science
W3 Cluster Culinary CompetitionBest Themed Award
ScienceInternational Competitions and Assessments
for Schools (ICAS)
1 Distinction
17 Credits
17 Merits
ScienceignITE Skills Challenge1st Place
Computer
Applications
 
Media Computing Competition
(MEC)
Silver Award
Bronze Award


2017


Subject

Name of Competition

Achievement
English LanguageInternational Competitions and Assessments
for Schools (ICAS)
1 Distinction
40 Credits
14 Merits
MathematicsInternational Competitions and Assessments 
for Schools (ICAS)
1 Higher Distinction
8 Distinctions
37 Credits
11 Merits
ScienceInternational Competitions and Assessments 
for Schools (ICAS)
3 Distinctions
20 Credits
23 Merits
HumanitiesRepublic Polytechnic Hospitality Race2nd Runner Up
3 Consolation Prizes
Mother Tongue
(Chinese Language)
The 6th National Primary and Secondary
School Chinese 
Calligraphy Competition
Consolation Prizes
Mother Tongue
(Malay Language)
W3 Cluster Mother Tongue Language and
Cultural Fiesta
 
2nd Team Placing
2nd Prize

Computer ApplicationsNational Media Computing CompetitionGold Award
Silver Award

 Art & CraftDesign for Good Youth Competition Finalist
Food & NutritionLam Soon Community Centre Sandwich
Making Competition
Top 5 (Consolation Prizes)

2016


Subject

Name of Competition

Achievement
EnglishInternational Competitions and Assessments
for Schools (ICAS)
1 Distinction
21 Credit
MathematicsInternational Competitions and Assessments  for Schools (ICAS)1 Higher Distinction
6 Distinctions
18 Credits
MathematicsAll Singapore Secondary Mathematics
Competition
14th Position
20th Position

Mathematics Singapore Mathematical OlympiadBronze Award
Computer
Applications
National Media Computing CompetitionSilver Award
Mother Tongue
(Chinese Language)
W3 Cluster CL iMovie CompetitionGold Award
Silver Award

Mother Tongue 
(Chinese Language)
W3 Cluster Mother Tongue Language &
Cultural Fiesta
Bronze Award
Mother Tongue 
(Chinese Language)
First National Students' Poetry CompetitionConsolation Prize

2015


Subject

Name of Competition

Achievement
EnglishNational Oratorical CompetitionSecond Round Qualifier -
Roop Singh (4T1)
Mother Tongue
W3 Cluster Mother Tongue Language & 
Cultural Fiesta
Top Prize -
First in Standard Award
Huang Ruijia (3E1)

3rd Prize in the ML Essay Writing Competition
Iyzzal Fahmi (3E1)

Language & Cultural Quiz segment -
1st Prize & Consolation Prize

 Mother Tongue13th National Secondary School Chinese
Essay Writing Competition
1st Prize - 
Xin Lei Jiang
Computer
Applications

National Media Computing Competition
Animation Programming

National Media Computing Competition
Games Programming
Bronze Award -
Sherman Mah Han Sheng (2T1)

Gold Award -
Mohammad Mikhail (3T1)

 HumanitiesSingapore Zoo iTrail Competition
(Secondary Category)
Champion -
Roy Teo Jia Jun (2E1)
Qiu Anqi (2E2)
Tan Jue Lin (2E2)
Khoo Jia Wei (2E2)

2014

SubjectName of CompetitionAchievement
MathematicsSingapore Secondary School
Mathematical Olympiad
Honorable Mention -
Lee Zhen Wei (4E1)
MathematicsAustralian Mathematics Competition13 Credits
29 Proficiency Awards
HumanitiesSingapore Geospatial Challenge2 Excellence Awards &
Most Creative Award
ScienceW3 Science ChallengeBronze Award

2013

SubjectName of CompetitionAchievement
MathematicsSingapore Secondary Schools Mathematical Olympiad1 Bronze 
2 Honorable Mention
MathematicsAustralian Mathematics
Competition
1 Higher Distinction
4 Distinctions
3 Credits
15 Proficiency Awards 

ScienceW3 Science CompetitionChampion
5th place

2012

SubjectName of CompetitionAchievement
Design & TechnologyToy Design CompetitionMerit Award -
Muhd Irwan
Ng Shi Mei
Muhd Alif
Mohd Afif
ScienceIgnite Science Challenge2nd place