Information
Home > CCA > Sports & Games > Badminton

Badminton


Badminton.jpg

Vision


Motivated sportsperson who strive for excellence.

Mission


To nurture sportsmanship in our players through trainings and competitions.

Overview


Team Badminton in Juying has had a stellar 2019 with three out of four teams making it to the Second Round of the West Zone Badminton Tournament. The badminton teams have displayed grit and graciousness while competing with other schools. This year, our team also hosted friendly matches for the School’s Sports Carnival. The learning and experience the team has gained from participating and running tournaments has helped to mold their leadership skills and enhance their teamwork.

CCA Schedule


Training VenueTeamTraining Day OneTraining Day Two
Multi-Purpose HallBoysWednesday 4 pm - 6 pmFriday 3 pm - 6 pm
Multi-Purpose Hall
GirlsTuesday 4 pm - 6 pmThursday 4 pm - 6 pm

Organisation Chart


Teachers-In-Charge
Ms Rachel Tham (IC) 
Mr Chen Guowei 
 Ms Shinderjeet Kaur
Mr Chuah Soon Ann

Coaches
Mr Wong Poh Yung Jeron
Mr Nasar Uddin Opu

Executive Committee (Boys Team)
CaptainLee Yong Xian (3A2)
Vice-CaptainLoh Jiaxing (3E2)

Executive Committee (Girls Team)
CaptainChua Jia Xuan (3E1)
Vice-CaptainZhang Yi Ting (3E2)

Achievements


YearCompetitionAchievement
2019National School Games West Zone B Boys Badminton ChampionshipsFirst Round
2019National School Games West Zone C Boys Badminton ChampionshipsSecond Preliminary Round
2019National School Games West Zone B Girls Badminton ChampionshipsSecond Preliminary Round
2019National School Games West Zone C Girls Badminton ChampionshipsSecond Preliminary Round
2018National School Games West Zone B Girls Badminton ChampionshipsSecond Preliminary Round
2018National School Games West Zone C Boys Badminton ChampionshipsSecond Preliminary Round
2018Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge TrophyGirls Team (Quarter Finals)
2017National School Games West Zone C Girls Badminton ChampionshipsSecond Preliminary Round
2017Decathlon Tampines West CSC Badminton Tournament
Boys U14 Singles - Champion 
Girls U16 Singles - Runner up
Boys U14 Singles - 
2nd Runner up
2016Cashew Badminton Competition (Women's Single)1st Place
2016Singapore National Games2nd Runner up
2015National School Games West Zone B Boys Badminton Championships Second Preliminary Round

Activities


PeriodActivity
Jan - FebNational School Games West Zone Badminton Championships
JuneWee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy
NovAnnual Badminton Camp

2019


C Div Girls Team for WZ 2019.jpg


C Div Girls Team for West Zone competitions 2019

 
1.jpg




Ice breaking team bonding
 
2.jpg

Ice breaking team bonding
 
3.jpg

Foundation training
 
4.jpg

We can do it!
 
5.jpg

Student Leaders leading training
 
6.jpg



Encouraging seniors
 

2018


Boys Battle of the captains.jpgBattle of the captains
Boys Brandon and Min in action.jpgBrandon and Min in action
Boys Coach Opu coaching the sec 1s.JPGCoach Opu coaching the sec 1s 
Boys Fight on! Think of possible ways to overcome your opponent.JPGFight on! Think of possible ways to overcome your opponent
Boys Jack and Ivan in action.JPGJack and Ivan in action
Boys Jian Yang in action.JPGJian Yang in action
Boys Random team shot - Jaydon_Xavie_YongXian_Michael_Min_JingKai_WeiBin_Brian_WeiXiang_Travis.JPGThe boys taking a short break from training
Boys Sec 4s leading the physical activities.JPG Sec 4s leading the physical activities
Girls 2 Fayth and Angel in action (WZ Badminton Championship).JPG
Fayth and Angel in action in the West Zone competition
Girls 3 Jiaxuan and Coach Jeron (WZ Badminton Championship).JPG
Jiaxuan and Coach Jeron during the West Zone competition
Girls 4 Girls Team 1 (WKW Challenge Trophy).JPG
Girls Team 1 in the Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy
Girls 5 Girls Team 2 (WKW Challenge Trophy).JPG
Girls Team 2 in the Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge Trophy
Farewell for Senior Girls.JPGFarewell for Senior Girls